Welcome to the CarbondaleCommunity High School Volleyball Webpage!!!!!
Members of the VarsityVolleyball Team:
- Kim Boyd--senior, middle hitter, member of the team for 4 years
- Erin Cosgrove--junior, outside hitter, member of the team for 3 years
- Kellan Hays--senior , outside hitter, member of the team for 4 years
- Alicia Henson--senior, setter/defensive specialist, member of the team for 4 years
- Michelle Holder--junior, setter/outside hitter, member of the team for 1 year
- Tonja Merz--junior, setter/outside hitter, member of the team for 3 years
- Ann Miller--senior, middle hitter, member of the team for 4 years
- Kelly Null--senior, outside hitter, member of the team for 4 years
- Binta Odior--senior, outside hitter, member of the team for 4 years
- Julia Rendleman--junior, outside hitter/defensive specialist, member of the team for 3 years
- Kim Steger--senior, outside hitter, member of the team for 4 years
- Kallie Swayze--sophomore, setter, member of the team for 2 years
- Eve Tucker--senior, outside hitter/defensive specialist, member of hte team for 3 years
- Patty Vaught--junior, setter, member of the team for 3 years
- Kristy Wadiak--senior, setter, member of the team for 4 years
Captains:
Members of the Junior Varsity Team:
- Alison Ayala
- Jenna Bishop
- Kristin Coracy
- Erin Cosgrove
- Alicia Cremeens
- Kristal Deming
- Nikki Freeman
- Melissa Hartleb
- Elexsia Hood
- Tonja Merz
- Karen Schauwecker
- Kallie Swayze
- Erin Taylor
- TingTing Wu
Accomplishments:
- Kim Steger--All-Conference Second Team
- Kristy Wadiak--All-Conference First Team, All South Team
LINKS
USA VOLLEYBALL PRO VOLLEYBALL VOLLEYBALL MAGAZINE COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE '97
Date | Opponent | Place | Time | Won/Lost |
Mon, Sept 1 | SI Preview Tournament | Davies Gym | 9:00am | W-1, L-2 |
Thu, Sept 4 | Murphysboro | Away | 6:30pm | Lost |
Tue, Sept 9 | O'Fallon | Home | 6:30pm | Lost |
Thu, Sept 11 | Herrin | Away | 6:30pm | Lost |
Sat, Sept 13 | Benton Tournament | Away | 8:00am | Split 3 |
Tue, Sept 16 | Centralia | Away | 6:30pm | Lost |
Wed, Sept 17 | Trico | Away | 6:30pm | Lost |
Mon, Sept 22 | Harrisburg | Home | 6:30pm | Lost |
Thu, Sept 25 | Marion | Home | 6:30pm | WON |
Tue, Sept 30 | Mt. Vernon | Away | 6:30pm | WON |
Sat, Oct 4 | Collinsville Tournament | Away | 9:00am | Split 2, L-1 |
Mon, Oct 6 | Benton | Home | 6:30pm | WON |
Thu, Oct 9 | Centralia | Home | 6:30pm | Lost |
Tue, Oct 14 | Salem | Home | 6:30pm | Lost |
Thu, Oct 16 | Cahokia | Away | 5:00pm | Lost |
Mon, Oct 20 | West Frankfort | Home | 6:30pm | Lost |
Tue, Oct 21 | Marion | Away | 6:30pm | Lost |
Thu, Oct 23 | Mt. Vernon | Home | 6:30pm | WON |
Sat, Oct 25 | Conference Tournament | Home | 10:00am | 5th place |
Oct 28-Nov 1 | IHSA Regionals | Marion | 6:30pm | Lost |
Overall Record------6-18-5