Board of Education 
Carbondale Community High School District #165

Board Minutes - March 17, 2011

MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION CARBONDALE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT 165, CARBONDALE, ILLINOIS HELD MARCH 17, 2011

The regular meeting of the Board of Education of School District 165 was held in the cafeteria of Carbondale Community High School, 1301 East Walnut Street, Carbondale, Illinois, on Thursday, March 17, 2011, at 7:00 p.m.  An executive session preceded the meeting at 6:30 p.m.

Upon roll call, the following members were present: Kathy Booziotis, Kenneth Hughes, Robert Brewer, William Sherwood, Linda Flowers, Francis Tsung.  The following member was absent:  Mike Durr

Also present were: Steven R. Sabens, Stephen Murphy, Steve Kosco, CCHSEA Represented.

President Brewer declared a quorum present and the regular meeting of March 17, 2011, was called to order.

Minutes: The minutes of the regular meeting of February 17, 2011, were approved as presented.

Approval of Executive Session Minutes: Motion by Sherwood, seconded by Hughes, to approve the executive session minutes of February 17, 2011.  Roll call:  Booziotis, Brewer, Flowers, Hughes, Sherwood and Tsung voted yes.  Nay, none.  Motion carried.

Social Studies Department Newsletter: The Board received the Social Studies Department Newsletter for their review.

Payment of Bills:  Motion by Sherwood, seconded by Tsung, to pay the remaining bills for the month of February, 2011; and, those available for payment for the month of March, 2011.  Roll call:  Brewer, Flowers, Hughes, Sherwood, Tsung and Booziotis voted yes.  Nay, none.  Motion carried.

Employment of Principal: Motion by Sherwood, seconded by Hughes, to employ Daniel Booth as the Principal of Carbondale Community High School District 165 per the terms and conditions specified in the contract as presented.  Roll call:  Flowers, Hughes, Sherwood, Tsung, Booziotis and Brewer voted yes.  Nay, none.  Motion carried.

2011-2014 Substantive Agreement and Professional Agreement: Motion by Booziotis, seconded by Flowers, to approve the three-year (2011-2014) Substantive Agreement and Professional Agreement between the Board of Education of District 165 and the CCHSEA as presented.  Roll call: Hughes, Sherwood, Tsung, Booziotis, Brewer and Flowers voted yes.  Nay, none.  Motion carried.

Permission to Bid Yearbook Publishing Services: Motion by Sherwood, seconded by Hughes, to solicit bids for yearbook publishing services as presented in Mr. Kosco’s memo.  Roll call:  Sherwood, Tsung, Booziotis, Brewer, Flowers and Hughes voted yes.  Nay, none.  Motion carried.

Awarding of Janitorial Bid: Motion by Flowers, seconded by Sherwood, to award the bid for janitorial services to Quality Clean Janitorial Service as presented in Mr. Kosco’s memo.  Roll call: Tsung, Booziotis, Brewer, Flowers, Hughes and Sherwood voted yes.  Nay, none.  Motion carried.

IHSA Membership Renewal: Motion by Tsung, seconded by Hughes, to continue membership in the IHSA.  Roll call:  Booziotis, Brewer, Flowers, Hughes, Sherwood and Tsung voted yes.  Nay, none.  Motion carried.

Amend the 2010-11 School Calendar: Motion by Booziotis, seconded by Flowers, to approve the amended 2010-11 School Calendar as presented.  Roll call:  Brewer, Flowers, Hughes, Sherwood, Tsung and Booziotis voted yes.  Nay, none.  Motion carried.

Approve 2011-12 School Calendar:   Motion by Sherwood, seconded by Tsung, to approve the proposed 2011-12 School Calendar as presented. Roll call: Flowers, Hughes, Sherwood, Tsung, Booziotis and Brewer voted yes.  Nay, none.  Motion carried.

District Policy Updates and Revisions: The Board received updates/revisions to Board of Education Policies 4:15, 5:150, 6:150, 7:260 and 7:280 for first reading.

Personnel to be Notified of Honorable Dismissal:  Motion by Sherwood, seconded by Flowers, to honorably dismiss at the end of the 2010-11 school year, or current grant period, or current contract, the personnel as presented, due to a discontinuance of services:

Part-time/Substitute/Temporary Faculty:

Dennis Johnson: Part-time 3/6 Mathematics

Jane Rendon: Part-time 3/6 Spanish                                      

Michelle Stevens: Part-time 3/6 Business

Carlyn Zimmermann: Part-time 3/6 Chorus

Shanthi Blanchard: Part-time 1/6 Chinese II, III (Substitute Position)

Charlene DeHoet: Full-time French (Substitute Position)

Natalie McLean: Clapsaddle Leave (Temporary Full-time Position)

Ryan Thomas: Weber Leave (Temporary Full-time Position)

Aide Personnel:

Rose Love, Gateway Teacher Aide

Ryan Lott, Gateway Teacher Aide

Mary Beth Reed, Gateway Teacher Aide

Scott Lambert, SSP Teacher Aide

Brandi Jones, SSP Teacher Aide

Paul Decker, SSP Teacher Aide

Tammy Helvey, SSP Teacher Aide

April Gibbs, EOC Aide

Conor Kocher, EOC Aide

Michelle Stevens, Carl Perkins Grant Teacher Aide

Jo Carol Deniston, Title I Math Aide

Jon Riesch, Title I Math Aide

Loretta Scott, Title I Parent Liaison

Monitor Personnel:

Patricia Ollie: Hall Monitor

Carlton Smith: Hall Monitor

James McFadden: Hall Monitor

Karmen Gibbs: Hall Monitor

Robert Lorenz: Hall Monitor

Andrew Smith: PAWSE Monitor

Rebound Grant Personnel: Monique Baltz, Mark Hutchings, Candy Calcaterra, Marla Martin, Bob Chamberlin, Mary Jo Peterson (p.t.),        Robin Dean, Judy Randall, Stephanie Franklin, Sandra Snowden, Rob Gruny

Roll:  Hughes, Sherwood, Tsung, Brewer, Booziotis and Flowers voted yes.  Nay, none.  Motion carried.

Personnel to be Re-employed for 2011-12 School Year: Motion by Hughes, seconded by Sherwood, to re-employ the following tenured, non-tenured faculty and support personnel for the 2011-12 school year:

Personnel to be Re-employed for the 2011-12 School Year

Tenured Faculty: Daron Absher, Mark Albertini, Helen Aldridge-Bottje, Virginia Appuhn, Suzanne Asaturian, Brenda Berg, Erik Berrey, Marla Boyer, Sandy Brown, Shannon Clapsaddle, Justin Dennis, Lena Dierks, Michael Dollins, Cynthia Donoghue, Tarrie Dullum, Linaya Germann, Emily Goins, Theresa Goodin, Eric Hanson, James Heninger, Kim Herron-Titus, Ellen Ingold, Catherine Jerrells, Sandra Jordan, Brenda Keller, Sharon Lorinskas, Judy Major, Judy Martinko, Jim Miller, Connie Morgan, Marcella Morris, Carrie Mueller, Erinn Murphy, Stephanie Parton, Matthew Peck, Jason Perry, Kyle Povolish, Stephen Powers, Jan Presley, Jessica Pyatt, Dennis Ragan, Gary Rodvelt, Erin Sagaskie, Cheryl Staley, Sandy Stanley, Frances Swedlund, Arnold Taylor, Maria Taylor, Michelle Thomas, Greg Townsend, Laura Weber, Kimberly Wheeler, Jennifer Wilson, Mark Woodside

Non-tenured Faculty:

Faculty completing four years toward tenure: James Ryan Boone, Betsy Geiselman, Terica Doyle, Amy Prudencio, Scott Hankey, Dallas Terry

Faculty completing three years toward tenure: Michael Cannell, Dan Koester, Teresa Harris, Lori Koester, Emily Hayes, Angela Mausey, Gloria Jones, Leigh Taylor, Joseph Keene, Danny Wilson

Faculty completing two years toward tenure: Christopher Apple, Bryan Dunn, Pamela Barr, Stacey Massie, Michelle Buchheit, Greg Storm

Faculty completing one year toward tenure: Jamie Hogue

Educational Support Personnel:

Clerical/Secretarial/Executive: Cecilia Cottingham, Lindy Loyd, Rebecca Countryman, Barbara Mason, Irene Davenport, Kelly Mayhugh, Tamecca Garrison, Helen Moon, Verlena Greer, Amy Morse, Rannetta Halteman, Pat Moss (p.t.), Anne Miller-Johnson, Laurie Rendleman, Lucia Kelso, Cheryl Rich, Kathryn Lambertus, Jarrod Ritter, Michelle Lewis, Liz Seyferth

Cafeteria: Diane Behrens (p.t.), Nancy King, Katie Behrens, Margaret Mayhugh (p.t.), Rosita Girard, Robin Mayhugh, Belinda Hickam, Marva Wall (p.t.), Heather Hines (p.t.), Sherry Wyatt

Safety and Security: Luanne Brown (200 days)

Technology Support: Matthew Young

Maintenance: Bryan Brooks, Jeff Crabtree, Jerry Penrod

Roll call:  Sherwood, Tsung, Booziotis, Brewer, Flowers and Hughes voted yes.  Nay, none.  Motion carried.

2010-11 Extra-Duty Personnel: Motion by Flowers, seconded by Tsung, to employ the following extra-duty personnel as presented for the 2010-11 school year:

Assistant Boys Track Coach:  Michael Peterson ($885.75), Lyle S. Dandridge, Jr. ($1,771.50)

Assistant Baseball Coach:  Jason Coffer ($971.50)

Roll call: Tsung, Booziotis, Brewer, Flowers, Hughes and Sherwood voted yes.  Nay, none.  Motion carried.

Approval of Parent Volunteer: Motion by Booziotis, seconded by Hughes, to approve the following parent-volunteer in Band as presented: Laurel Pourboghrat. Roll call: Tsung, Booziotis, Brewer, Flowers, Hughes and Sherwood voted yes.  Nay, none. Motion carried.  

Adjournment:  The meeting adjourned at 7:11 p.m.

MINUTES APPROVED: APRIL 28, 2011